NHIC-Radio
|
Straight Out with Bob Gorry Thursdays 6am-8:30am |
WNHU 88.7 FM The University of New Haven 300 Orange Avenue West Haven, CT 06516 |
JAZZ JAZZ JAZZ |
PICKS OF THE
WEEK: |
Uncertainty Music Series: Daniel
Levin and Juan
Pablo Carletti
+ more, Never
Ending Books,
Sat Sept 14th
8pm
Uncertainty
Music
Series:
Barry Altscul Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 23rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Ches Smith, Craig Taborn and Matt Maneri Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 10th at 8:30pm & 10pm Paul Flaherty Chris Corsano and Steve Baczkowski Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday March 27th at 8:30pm & 10pm Nick DiMaria Quartet at Cave a' Vin, State Street, New Haven, Saturday, February 28th 8:00pm Yale Jazz Festival, Sudler Hall and Yale Art Gallery - Fri-Sunday, Feb 20-22 Jeff Fuller & Friends CD Release Party, 9th Note, Orange St, New Haven, Saturday, January 31st, 8pm |
PICKS OF THE
WEEK: |
Uncertainty Music Series: Daniel
Levin and Juan
Pablo Carletti
+ more, Never
Ending Books,
Sat Sept 14th
8pm
Uncertainty
Music
Series:
Uncertainty
Music Series: Charles Curtis,
The Big Room, New Haven, Sat Sept
28th 8pmBarry Altscul Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 23rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Lee Konitz Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday December 12th at 8:30pm & 10pm Wired at Pacific Standard Tavern, New Haven, Friday December 12th at 10pm Jonathan FinlaFyson's Sicilian Defense Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday December 5th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Chad Taylor at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sunday, Dec 7th, 3pm New Haven Improvisers Collective present ELECTRONHIC at Firehouse12 New Haven, Saturday November 22nd at 8:30pm & 10pm Myra Melford and Ben Goldberg Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday November 14th at 8:30pm & 10pm Mary Halvorson Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday November 7th at 8:30pm & 10pm Fuchsprellen and Light Upon Blight at Cafe Nine New Haven, Sunday, November 9th, 4pm Joe McPhee, Daniel Levin, Rick Corsano Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 31st at 8:30pm & 10pm The Wee Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 24th at 8:30pm & 10pm Peter Bernstein at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, October 19th, 5pm-7pm Michael Musillami Trio + Kris Davis Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 3rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 26th at 8:30pm & 10pmFdfirehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 26th at 8:30pm & 10pm Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 3rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Michael Gregory Jackson Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 26th at 8:30pm & 10pm Joe Morris, Evan Parker, Nate Wooley Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 19th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Evan Parker at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sat, Septemper 20th, 7pm Ingrid Laubrock Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 12th at 8:30pm & 10pm Fuchsprellin at the Best Video, Hamden, CT Thursday, August 28th, 8pm New Haven Jazz Festival, Joe Lovano Trio Fascination New Haven Green, Saturday Aug 23rd. Continues through the week New Haven Jazz Festival, Nat Reeves Quartet New Haven Green, Saturday Aug 16th. Continues through the week Uncertainty Music Series: Vinny Golia, Never Ending Books, Saturday August 9th, 8pm Barry Altscul Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 23rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Litchfield Jazz Festival, Fri-Sun, 8/8-8/10 Mario Pavone Street Songs on Sunday 8/10 Uncertainty Music Series: Vinny Golia, Never Ending Books, Saturday August 9th, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Broadcloth plus Jen Shyu, The Big Room, Wednesday July 23, 8pm Mario Pavone Nonet at Cafe Nine New Haven, Wednesday, July 18th, 9pm Uncertainty Music Series: Friendship Tapes plus Chris Cretella, Never Ending Books, Saturday July 12, 8pm Barry Altscul Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 23rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Satoko Fujii Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday June 13th at 8:30pm & 10pm Vision Festival, New York City, 11-15, Brooklyn Linda Oh Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday June 6th at 8:30pm & 10pm SPECTACLE - Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes and many more at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sat, May 24th, 6:30pm Electronhic, Guitar Trio E, LME, Daniel Levin & Juan Pablo Carletti. Wed May 14th at 9pm at Cafe Nine Keir Neuringer plus Guitar Chris Cretella and Adam Matlock, Never Ending Books, Sat April 12th Rudy Rosyton 303 Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 25th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Keir Neuringer plus Guitar Chris Cretella and Adam Matlock, Never Ending Books, Tues April 22nd Loren Stillman Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 18th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Jookla Duo plus Guitar Trio E, Never Ending Books, Sat April 12th Kneebody Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 4th at 8:30pm & 10pm Kevin Hays New Day Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday March 28th at 8:30pm & 10pmm Uncertainty Music Series: James Falzone, The Big Room, Sat March 22nd 8pm NHIC presents electronhic at Grace and St. Peters Church, Hamden, Saturday March 22nd at 7pm Nick DiMaria Quartet at Cave a' Vin, State Street, New Haven, Saturday, March 15th 8:00pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Scott Robinson at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sat, March 8, 7pm Uncertainty Music Series: Little Worlds plus composer Meredith Gilna, Never Ending Books, Sat March 8th 8pm Dan Arcamone Group at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, March 2nd, 6pm-8pm Floating Lanterns and Sawtelles at Two Boots Bridgeport, CT Thursday 2/20 9pm Uncertainty Music Series: Rachel Devorah Trapp and PascAli, Fair Haven Furniture, Sat Feb 22nd 8pmmprovisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Jack Wright at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sun, Feb 16th, 3pm Uncertainty Music Series: ThingNY, Never Ending Books, Sat Feb 10th 8pm Joe Morris Arcade Series, Crown and Church, New Haven, Sunday January 26th, 2pm Joe Morris Arcade Series featuring Chris Cretella. Crown and Church, New Haven, Sunday February 9, 2pm New York Guitar Festival: New York City, Jan 17th-21 Uncertainty Music Series: Landon Knoblock and Carl Testa Solo Synth Tour, Never Ending Books, Sat Jan 11th 8pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Satoshi Takeshi at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sun, Jan 12th, 3pm Winter Jazz Fest, New York City, January 8-11 Various Venues PICKS OF THE WEEK ARCHIVE - 2013 Marc Dresser Quintet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday December 6th at 8:30pm & 10pm New Haven Improvisers Collective present electronhic at Firehouse12 New Haven, Saturday December 7th at 8:30pm & 10pm Jamie Baum Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Nov 15th at 8:30pm & 10pmm A Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Fay VIctor at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sat, Nov 16 The Michael Attias Quintet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Nov 8th at 8:30pm & 10pm Stephen Crump's Rosetta Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday November 1st at 8:30pm & 10pm James Ilgenfritz and the group MiND GAMeS Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Oct 25th at 8:30pm & 10pm James Ilgenfritz and the group MiND GAMeS Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Oct 25th at 8:30pm & 10James Ilgenfritz and the group MiND GAMeS Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Oct 25th at 8:30pm & 10pm Tim Berne's Snakeoil Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Oct 11th at 8:30pm & 10pm Floating Lanterns at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, Oct 12th, 6pm-8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Jonah Parzen-Johnson and Banjo Assault, Never Ending Books, Sat Oct 11th 8pm Claudia Quintet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Oct 4th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes feat. Ken Vandermark and Nate Wooley at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Wed, Oct 2, 7pm New Haven Improvisers Collective present electronhic at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, Sept 29th, 6pm-8pm David Binney Group Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Sept 20th at 8:30pm & 10pm Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Sept 27th at 8:30pm & 10pm Outer Space Jazz Festival at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Friday, Sept 27th, 5pm-midnight New Haven Improvisers Collective present electronhic at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, Sept 29th, 6pm-8pm David Binney Group Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Sept 20th at 8:30pm & 10pm Gerald Cleaver and Black Host Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday Sept 13th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Daniel Levin and Juan Pablo Carletti + more, Never Ending Books, Sat Sept 14th 8pm Improvisations
with Joe Morris
and Stephen Haynes featuring
Tatsuya
Nakatani at
Real Art Ways,
Hartford, Sunday, Sept
15th, 3pm
Loop 2.4.3 and Istvan B'Racz
present New
and Improvised
Music
mini-Fest
at the
Outer
Space,
Hamden,
CT
Sunday, Sept
15th, 4pm-7:30pmNew Haven Jazz Festival Wayne Escoffery, many more Sat 8/17 New Haven Green 4:30pm New Haven Jazz Festival Week Jazz at Clubs all over Town, August 12-18 Uncertainty Music Series: Grains + Living Space Trio + Nathan Bontrager, Never Ending Books, Sat August 10th 8pm Fuchsprellin at the Best Video, Hamden, CT Thursday, July 25th, 8pm Fuchsprellin at the Best Video, Hamden, CT Thursday, July 25th, 8pmCarl Testa : IRIS CD release Firehouse12 Firehousehousehouse 12, New Haven, Friday July 1919th at 8:30pm Uncertainty Music Series: BLISTER + Alejandro Aciertor, Never Ending Books, Sat July 13th 8pm Mario Pavone Sextet at Cafe Nine New Haven, Friday, July 5th, 9pm Art & Ideas Festival, New Haven, June 15-29 Elliger Brothers at Cave a' Vin, State Street, New Haven, June 29th 8:30pm Ches Smith and These Arches Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday June 14th at 8:30pm & 10pm Vision Festival, New York City, 12-16, Brooklyn Memorize the Sky Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 24th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations
with Joe Morris
and Stephen Haynes featuring
William Parker
at Real Art Ways,
Hartford, Saturday, May
25th, 7pm
Hartford
Phase Shift
featuring Carl
Testa at La
Paloma
Sabanera,
Hartford,
Thursday 5/16, 7:30pmArmen Donelian Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 17th at 8:30pm & 10pm Floating Lanterns at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, May 19th, 6pm-8pm The Jeremy Pelt Show Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 10th at 8:30pm & 10pm Craig Taborn Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 3rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Secret Keeper + Bill Solomon/Carl Testa, The Big Room, New Haven, Sunday May 5th, 7pm Wayne Escoffery Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 26th at 8:30pm & 10pm Outfunked at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, April 28th, 6pm-8pm Dan Tepfer and Ben Wendell Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 19th at 8:30pm & 10pm Slobber Pup and SubFloor at Cafe Nine New Haven, Tuesday, April 23, 8pm Conference Call Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 12th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Jasmine Lovell-Smith/Nathan Friedmand Duo + Chris Cretella, Never Ending Books, Sat Apr 13th 8pm Arcade with Joe Morris at Project Storefronts, 756 Chapel St, New Haven. Sunday April 14th 4pm music, 3pm pre-concert talk Winnard Harper at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, April 14th, 6pm-8pmTomas Fujiwara Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 5th at 8:30pm & 10pm Chris Cretella's Trenchmouth at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, March 24th, 6pm-8pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and guests at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Saturday March 23rd 7pm Matthew Shipp Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday March 22 at 8:30pm & 10pm Stephen Haynes Pomegranate Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday March 15 at 8:30pm & 10pm Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak Sprague Hall at Yale, New Haven, Friday Feb 22nd 8pm Uncertainty
Music Series: Keith
Fullerton Whitman
at Firehouse12, Saturday Feb 23rd,
7pm
Nick DiMaria Quartet at Cave a' Vin, State
Street, New Haven, Saturday, February 16th 8:00pmImprovisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes w/Tyshawn Sorrey at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Sunday February 17th 3pm Butch Morris Memorial, Angel Orensanz Foundation, 172 Norfolk St, NYC, Thursday Feb 7th, 7pm. Uncertainty Music Series: Jessica Pavone, CJ Boyd, An Historic Trio at Taco Hut, 265 Orange St, New Haven, Feb 7th, 8pm Outer Space Winter Jazz Festival at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, Feb 10th, 3pm-8pm Joe Morris Residency, The Stone, NYC, January 16-31 8pm, 10pm Edward Schneider Trio with Fuchsprellin at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, January 13th, 6pm-8pm Vance Provney Quartet at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, January 6th, 6pm-8pm Fuchsprellin at the Best Video, Hamden, CT Thursday, January 3rd, 8pm |
PICKS OF THE
WEEK: |
Hartford
Phase Shift feat. Nate
Trier / Barry Seroff
plus Chris Cretella at La Paloma Sabanera,
Hartford, Thursday
11/29, 8:00pm
Jamie Saft's
New ZIon Trio Firehouse12
New Haven, Friday September 28th at 8:30pm
& 10pmFuchsprellin at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, November 25th, 6pm-8pm Donny McCaslin Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday November 16th at 8:30pm & 10pm Guarino / Testa / Klein at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, November 17th, 6pm-8pm Fred Van Hove / Lou Grassi Duo Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday November 2nd at 8:30pm & 10pm Nick DiMaria Quartet at Elm Bar, Elm Street, New Haven, Saturday November 3rd 9pm Fred Hersch Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 26th at 8:30pm & 10pm Silent Film with Live Soundtrack, Lyric Hall, New Haven, 827 Whalley, Ave Friday/Saturday Oct 26/27 7pm & 9pm Mat Maneri Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 19th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes featuring Marco Eniedi at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Thursday October11th 7pm Dan Tepfor Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday October 12th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: hARBOUR + Matlock|Rhodes|Slattery at Never Ending Books, New Haven, October 13th, 8pm Electric NHIC with the Zero Dollar Trio and GTE at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, October 14th, 6pm-8pm Musical Singularity: Music for Computer-Controlled Pipe Organ Memorial Chapel, 221 High St, Middletown NMS Jazz Ensemble (with Dr. G) at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, September 30th, 6pm-8pm Paradoxical Frog Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 21st at 8:30pm & 10pm Harold Danko, Shorline Piano North Brandford, Thursday September 13th, 7:30pm EJ Strickland Quintet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday September 14th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations with Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes featuring Mark Dresser at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Saturday September 15th 7pm Elliger Brothers at Cave a' Vins, State Street, New Haven, September 15th 8:30pm Floating
Lanterns at the Outer
Space, Hamden, CT Sunday,
September 16th, 6pm-8pm
Uncertainty
Music Series: 5th
Anniversary Show. Michael Gregory
plus Banjo Assault at Never Ending
Books, New Haven, Saturday,
Sept 8th, 8pmOuter Space Fall Jazz Festival with various groups at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Saturday, September 8th, 6pm-Midnight Peter Bernstein Quartet at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, September 9th, 6pm-8pm New Haven Jazz Festival TS Monk, many more Sat 8/11 New Haven Green 4:30pm New Haven Jazz Festival Week Jazz at Clubs all over Town, August 8-12 Uncertainty Music Series: Mario Pavone Double Bass ARC at Bru Cafe, New Haven, Saturday, August 4th Nick DiMaria Quartet at Elm Bar, New Haven, CT Saturday July 28h, 9pm Ellery Eskelin Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday June 15th at 8:30pm & 10pm Art & Ideas Festival, New Haven, June 16-30 Ideat Village, New Haven, June 16 - July 1 all over town Vision Festival, New York City, 11-16, Brooklyn Uncertainty Music Series: Rhymes with Opera Presents Adam Matlock's Red Giant, The Big Room, New Haven, Sunday Junee 10th, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Joshua Stamper at Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, June 9th, 8pm Ernesto Cervini Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday June 8th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Michael Gregory at Elm Bar, New Haven, Wednesday, June 6th Alison Miller's Boom Tic Boom Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday June 1st at 8:30pm & 10pm Pilc Moutin Hoening Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 25th at 8:30pm & 10pm Mary Halvorson Quintet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 18th at 8:30pm & 10pm Chicago Underground Duo at InterCambio, 756 Chapel St, New Haven Ct, Friday May 11, 8pm Matt Wilson's Arts and Crafts, Sprague Hall at Yale, New Haven, Friday May 11th 8pm Michael Bates Acrobat Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 11th at 8:30pm & 10pm Improvisations VIII featuring Jason Hwang, Nathan Bontrager, Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes at Real Art Ways, Hartford, Saturday May 12 2pm Uncertainty Music Series: Lou Guarino, Carl Testa at Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, May 12th, 8pm Beasts of Improvisation on Parade at InterCambio, 756 Chapel St, New Haven Ct, Wednesday, May 16th, 8pm Darius Jones Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday May 4th at 8:30pm & 10pm Anne Rhodes Ensemble at Hartford New Music Festival, Hartford, CT Saturday, May 5th, 2pm Dr. No plays the music of Miles Davis at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, May 6th, 6pm Broadcloth + Carl Testa at Wesleyan University Experimental Group, Russel House, Middletown, CT Sunday, May 6th, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: The Scott Clarke Quartet at Elm Bar, New Haven, Wednesday, May 9th Improvisations VII featuring Rick Rozie, Kyoko Kitamura, Joe Morris and Stephen Haynes at Real Art Ways, Hartford, April 26 7pm Noah Kaplan Quartet Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 27th at 8:30pm & 10pm Electric NHIC at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, April 29th, 6pm Mike Dirubbo and Larry Willis Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 20th at 8:30pm & 10pm Jaime Paul Lamb at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, April 22nd, 6pm Steve Lehman Trio Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 13th at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series April Festival (4 concerts in 3 venues) Wednesday 11 April 2012 9pm Liz Allbee Solo + Al Margolis & Doug Van Nort Laptop Duo Elm Bar 372 Elm St New Haven, CT Saturday 14 April 2012, 8pm Adam Matlock Ben Klein DUO and Anne Rhodes Maura Valenti DUO, at Never Ending Books 810 State St New Haven, CT Saturday 21 April 2012 8pm, Charlie Rauh and Concetta Abbate (Guitar and Violin), plus Nathan Bontrager and Carl Testa (Cello and Bass), at Bru Cafe 141 Orange St New Haven, CT Wednesday 25 April 2012 9pm, NOT THE WIND, NOT THE FLAG, at Elm Bar 372 Elm St New Haven, CT Trio M at Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday April 6h at 8:30pm & 10pm Michael Musillami Trio+4 at Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday March 30th at 8:30pm & 10pm Journey to the Twin Planet at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, March 31st, 6pm Larry Och's Kihnoua at Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday March 23r at 8:30pm & 10pm Nick DiMaria Quartet at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, March 18th, 6pm Improvisations VI with Stephen Haynes, Joe Morris, Chris Cretella and Nigel Taylor, Real Art Ways, Hartford Saturday March 3rd, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Jessica Pavone and Mary Halvorson, The Big Room, New Haven, Saturday, February 18th Uncertainty Music Series: 955 at Elm Bar, New Haven, Wednesday, February 22nd Greylyng + Pete&Pete, at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, February 19th, 6pm Uncertainty Music Series: Jessica Pavone and Mary Halvorson, The Big Room, New Haven, Saturday, February 18th Jeremy Pelt, at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, February 12th, 6pm Uncertainty Music Series: Music of Terran Olson + Broadcloth Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, February 11th NHIC Plays Barry Seroff's Epodocles Songs and Nate Trier's Monkeys, at the Outer Space, Hamden, CT Sunday, January 29th, 6pm ThingNY in New Haven, 756 Chapel Street, New Haven, Friday, Jan 13 Uncertainty Music Series: Ca Caw (Loren Stillman, Landon Knoblock, Jeff Davis) Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, Jan 14 Uncertainty Music Series: Pygmy Jerboa + Nathan Bontrager, Elm Bar, New Haven, Wednesday, Jan 18 |
PICKS OF THE
WEEK: |
Russ
Johnson's Out to Lunch at Firehouse12
New Haven, Friday December 16th at 8:30pm
& 10pm Harris Eisenstadt's Canada Day at Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday December 9nd at 8:30pm & 10pm Uncertainty Music Series: An Historic, Nate Trier, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, December 10 Ralph Peterson at Firehouse12 New Haven, Friday December 2nd at 8:30pm & 10pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Firehouse12 New Haven, Saturday December 3rd at 8:30pm & 10pm Take Your Time Fall Festival at The Big Room, 315 Peck St, New Haven, Saturday-Sunday December 3rd-4th 8pm Fabulous Guitar Night, St Johns Church, Humphrey St, New Haven Saturday December 3rd, 7:30pm Jeff Lederer's Suncatcher Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 18th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Taylor Ho Bynum's Positive Catastrophe at The Big Room, 315 Peck St, New Haven, Saturday Nov 19th 8pm Marty Ehrlich Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 11th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Music by Michael Winter, Samuel Vriezen and Brian Parks, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, Nov 12 Uncertainty Music Series: Trio Solo Quartet, Elm Bar, , New Haven, Wednesday, Nov 16th Amina Claudine Myers Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 30th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Music for Computer Controlled Pipe Organ, Wesleyan, Middletown, Thursday, September 22, 8pm Armen Donelian Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 23th 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Thursday, September 15th at 8:30pm Fabian Almazon Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 16th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Chris Depino benefit for Neighborhood Music School Toads Place, New Haven, Sunday, September 18th 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Taylor Ho Bynum + Colorguard, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, September 10, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Jen Shyu and Mark Dresser, The Big Room, New Haven, Tuesday, September 13, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Not the Wind, Not the Flag + Carl Testa / Adam Matlock, Tuesday at Bru Cafe, New Haven, Aug 23rd at 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Mini Festival - Friday at Bru Cafe, Saturday at Never Ending Books, New Haven, Aug 12-13th at 8pm New Haven Jazz Festival Jay Hoggard, many more Sat 8/13 New Haven Green 4:30pm Hartford Jazz Society Monday Night Jazz July 11-Aug8, Bushnell Park, Hartford Greater Hartford Jazz Festival, Bushnell Park, Hartford July 15-17 Uncertainty Music Series: Ben Shirley's Scrimshaw Ensemble, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, July 9, 8pm Undead Jazz Festival , New York City, June 23-26, Scott Colley at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 10th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Ideat Village, Jazz Festival, EuphoniX, Pitkin Plaza, New Haven, Saturday, June 11th, noon-7pm Vision Festival, New York City, June 5-11, Lower East Side Gretchen Parlato at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 3rd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Ideat Village, Fundraiser featuring Dr. Dark Mayhem Circus Electric, Cafe Nine, New Haven, Saturday, June 4th, Festival June 11-25 Ben Wolfe Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 20th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Joe Fonda at The Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, Friday, May27th at 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Take Your Time Interdisciplinary Performance Series. The Big Room, New Haven. May 27-28, 8pm Anthony Braxton Septet Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 20th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Carl Testa solo plus duos with Anne Rhodes & Nathan Bontrager, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, May 14th, 8pm Elbow Room and Dog Hunch, Lyric Hall, New Haven, 827 Whalley, Ave Saturday May 14th 8:30pm & 10 Rob Brown Quartet Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 13th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Erasmus Quintet,+ Zero Dollar Trio at The Buttonwood Tree, Middletown, Friday, May 6th at 8pm Tom Rainey Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 6th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Amir El Saffar's Two Rivers Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 29nd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Benefit for Baba David Coleman at Neighborhood Music School, Audubon St, New Haven, Sunday, May 1, 6pm Shane Endsley and the Music Band Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 22nd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Music of Matt Sargent and Samuel Adams, Neighborhood Music School, New Haven, Saturday, April 23rd, 8pm New Haven Improvisers Collective presents VergeFest 2011, Lyric Hall, New Haven, Friday April 15th at 7:30pm Daniel Levin Quartet Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 15th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Steve Swell / Gebhard Ullman Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 8th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Steve Asetta and the Lyric Hall Orchestra, Live score to Lon Chaney's The Unknown, Lyric Hall, New Haven, Saturday April 9th 8:30pm & 10 Broadcloth Trio,at The Big Room, Erector Square, New Haven, Friday April 8th at 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Guitar Music, Never Ending Books, 810 State S, New Haven, Saturday, April 9th at 8pm JazzHaven presents Noah Preminger at St Paul's Episcopal Church, 57 Olive St, New Haven, Saturday, April 9th 7:30pm Jeremy Pelt Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 1st 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Angel chroma, Bru Room Cafe, New Haven, Saturday, March 26th at 8pm Donny McCaslin Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 25th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Zero Dollar Trio + Erasmus Quintet,at Funky Monkey Cafe, Cheshire, Saturday, March 12th at 6pm Uncertainty Music Series: Taking Auspices + El MuCo, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, March 12th at 8pm Steve Asetta Trio,at Olde School Saloon and Bistro, New Haven, Saturday, March 12th at 8-11pm Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet,at The Big Room, Erector Square, New Haven, Sunday March 13th at 7pm Uncertainty Music Series: Loadbang + Brian Parks, Audubon Strings, New Haven, Saturday, Feb 26th at 8pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Thursday, February 24th at 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Lou Guarino + Guarino/Riggs/Matlock/Testa, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, Feb 12th at 8pm |
PICKS OF THE
WEEK: |
Anthony Braxton
Small Ensemble at Wesleyan
in Middletown, Thursday December 2nd
8pm Tim Berne and Los Totopos, Firehouse12, New Haven, December 3rd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Fabulous Guitar Night, St Johns Church, Humphrey St, New Haven Saturday December 4th, 7:30pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Firehouse12 New Haven, Saturday November 20th at 8:30pm & 10pm Chas Smith and Arches, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 19th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Dave Phiips and Freedance, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 12th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Ben Allison Band, Sprague Hall at Yale, New Haven, Friday November 12th 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Dan Peck Trio + Benjamin Klein solo, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, November 13th at 8pm Stephen Crump with Rosetta Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 5th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Mayhem Circus Electric opening For Project Object. Toads Place, New Haven, Wednesday October 27th 8pm Joe Morris and Agusti Fernandez Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 29th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Take Your Time Fall Festival at The Big Room, 315 Peck St, New Haven, Friday-Saturday October 29th-30th 8pm Eric Haubaeur Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 22nd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Jürgen Friedrich Group at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 8th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Elbow Room + Mayhem Circus Electric at Cafe Nine, New Haven, Saturday October 9th at 9pm Julian Lage at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 1st 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Mellow Edwards at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday Sept 24th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Wadada Leo Smith at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday Sept 17th 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Thursday, Sept 16th at 8pm Taylor Ho Bynum at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday Sept 10th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: SHACK, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, Sept 11th at 8pm Clean Energy Expo Featuring Mayhem Circus Electric (Sat 4pm) and many more, Sat 8/28, Sun 8/29 Lakeside, CT New Haven Jazz Festival Joe Morris, Bobby Watson, Winard Harper, many more Sat 8/14, Sat 8/21 New Haven Green 3pm Unity in the Community with The Afro-Semitic Experience. Workshop 10am-4pm, concert 5pm. Sunday July 25th Branfod Jazz Series: Gary Grippo and the New Haven All Stars, Branford Green, Thursday, July 15th, 6:30pm Uncertainty Music Series: Brian Ellingson & James Ilgenfritz, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, July 10th at 8pm Anthony Braxton Tri-Centric Festival: 12+1tet and many others. Le Poisson Rouge Friday June 18th, Issue Project Room Saturday June 19th Myron Walden at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 11th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Art & Ideas Festival, New Haven, June 12-26 Ideat Village, New Haven, June 12-26 all over town Uncertainty Music Series: The Thirteenth Assembly, Never Ending Books, New Haven, Saturday, June 12th at 8pm Undead Jazz Festival , New York City, June 12-13, Bleeker St Vision Festival, New York City, June 20-30, Lower East Side mostly Peter Madsen Trio at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 4th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: TakeYourTime at The Big Room, Erector Square, New Haven, Frida, May 28th at 8pm Jean-Michel Pilc Trio at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 21st 8:30pm & 10:00pm Marcus Strickland Trio at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 14th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Heath Brothers, Artists Collective, Hartford, Saturday May 15th, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Adam Matlock + Paula Matthusen/Juraj Kojs at Never Ending Books, Saturday May 8th at 8pm Dan Weiss at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 7th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Thomas Fujiwara at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April30th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: TextMusic at Never Ending Books, Saturday April 10th at 8pm Myra Melford at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 9th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Joe Fonda Quartet at Buttonwood Tree Middletown, Saturday April 3rd 7:30pm Barry Seroff's Democracy at Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY, Thursday March 25th, 9pm Uncertainty Music Series: Kevin Frenette Trio + Carl Testa Trio at Never Ending Books, Saturday March 13th at 8pm The Skamatix at West Side Bar and Grill, New Haven, Saturday March 13th 10pm Telepathy at Alina's Restaurant, 950 Yale Ave Wallingford, Friday February 26th 8pm Fabulous Guitar Night in New Haven, St Johns Coffeehouse, Humphrey&Orange, Saturday Feb 27th 7:30pm Broadcloth at the Stone, NYC Sunday February 28th at 8pm John Zorn Masada Marathon, Abrons Art Center, NYC Thursday February 18th, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Michael Straus at Never Ending Books, Saturday February 13th at 6pm The Skamatix at West Side Bar and Grill, New Haven, Saturday February 13th 10pm Landon Knoblock at Buttonwood Tree Middletown, Saturday February 6th 7:30pm New Haven Improvisers Collective Fifth Anniversary Concert at Cafe Nine, New Haven, Friday January 29th at 8pm Afro-Semitic Experience, Unitarian Society of New Haven, Hamden, Saturday January 16th, 7pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Saturday January 16th at 8pm Winter Jazz Fest, New York City, January 8-9 at (le) Poisson Rouge, Sullivan Hall, and Kenny's Castaways Uncertainty Music Series: Cosmic Hue + Carl Testa at Never Ending Books, Saturday January 9th at 8pm |
PICKS OF THE
WEEK: |
Daniel Levin Trio
at Firehouse12,
New
Haven, Friday December 18th 8:30pm &
10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Broadcloth + Carl Testa at Never Ending Books, Saturday December 12th at 8pm Amy Cervini at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday December 11th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Mary Halvorson at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday December 4th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Darius Jones at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 20th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Peter Evans at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 13th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Max Heath + Pechitos Ecuestres at Never Ending Books, Saturday November 14h at 8pm Afro-Semitic Experience, Charter Oak Cultural Center, Hartford, Saturday November 14th, 7pm ODE at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 30th 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Firehouse12 New Haven, Saturday November 7th at 8:30pm & 10pm Taylor Eigsti at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 30th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Whirrr! The Music of Jimmy Giuffre at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 23rd 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC at the "Out of House and Home" Artist Reception. Arts Council Parachute Gallery, 319 Peck St, Tuesday 10/27 5-7pm Steve Lehman Trio at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 9th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Barry Serrof's Democracy Quartet, NHIC + Kalle at Never Ending Books, Saturday October 10th at 8pm Mauger at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 2nd 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC BCS Trio at the Heavy Metal Artist Rafeception. Arts Council of New Haven Gallery, Audubon St, Thursday 10/1 5-7pm Matt Wilson at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 25th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Brandon Ross at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 18th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Anne Rhodes / David Jensenius at Never Ending Books, Saturday September 12th at 8pm New Haven Jazz Festival Bobby Sanabria Quartet, Hamiet Bluiett, and more Sat 8/22 New Haven Green 3pm Uncertainty Music Series: Leslie Flanigan at Never Ending Books, Saturday August 8th at 8pm Marprog '09 featuring Brett Bottomley's Toy Masheen, Holding Pattern and more, Toads Place, New Haven, Sunday, July 19, 1pm Erasmus Quintet, New New Haven Street Festival, Court Street, New Haven, June 27th 9pm Mayhem Circus Electric, Millennium Plaza, New Haven, Jun 27th 12noon Art & Ideas Festival, New Haven, June 13-27 (Jason Moran - Monk 6/23 ) Ideat Village, New Haven, June 13-27 all over town Vision Festival, New York City, June 9-15, Abrons Art Center, Grand St BraamDeJoodeVatcher at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 12th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Carl Maguire's Floriculture at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 5th 8:30pm & 10:00pmv NHIC presents Lunchtime Duets: David Chevan - Bass / Bob Gorry - Guitar Never Ending Books, Friday May 29th, 12:15pm Ben Allison and Man Sized Safe at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 29th 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC presents Lunchtime Duets: Carl Testa - Bass / Bob Gorry - Guitar Never Ending Books, Friday May 22nd, 12:15pm Michael Musillami at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 22nd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Carl Testa Static at the Art League of New Britain Saturday, May 23rd, 8pm James Carney at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 15th 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC presents Lunchtime Duets: Jeff Cedrone - Guitar / Bob Gorry - Guitar Never Ending Books, Friday May 15th, 12:15pm Marc Ribot Birthday Celebration all Week in NYC Peter Brotzmann / Nasheet Waits at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 8st 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC presents Lunchtime Duets: Nate Trier - Keyboards / Bob Gorry - Guitar Never Ending Books, Friday May 8, 12:15pm Uncertainty Music Series: Dead Cat Bounce at Never Ending Books, Saturday May 9th at 8pm Michael Attias at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 1st 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC presents Lunchtime Duets: Steve Zieminski - Drums & Bob Gorry - Guitar Never Ending Books, Friday May1, 12:15pm Noah Preminger at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 24th 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC presents Lunchtime Duets: Paul McGuire, saxophones & Bob Gorry, Guitar Never Ending Books, Friday April 24th, 12:15pm Wadado Leo Smith at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 17th 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC presents the Erasmus Quintet at Buttonwood Tree Middletown, Saturday April 18th 7:30pm George Colligan Trio at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 10th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Telepathy at Never Ending Books, Saturday April 11 at 8pm Kevin Norton at Buttonwood Tree Middletown, Friday April 3rd 7:30pm Pete Robbins, Mario Pavone, Tysawn Sorey at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 3rd 8:30pm & 10:00pm Jane Ira Bloom at Yale's Sprague Hall, Friday March 27th 8pm Jimmy Greene at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 27th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Fabulous Guitar Night, St Johns Church, Humphrey St, New Haven Saturday March 28st, 7:30pm Skamatix, Ska Jazz at Books & Co., Hamden Julian Lage Group at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 20th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Creative Nation Music Concert, Real Art Ways, Hartford Saturday March 21st, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Adam Matlock, Peter Bonos at Never Ending Books, Saturday March 14 at 8pm Landon Knoblock at Buttonwood Tree Middletown, Friday February 27th 7:30pm Henry Threadgill at Wesleyan in Middletown, Friday, February 13th 8pm Uncertainty Music Series at Never Ending Books, Saturday February 14th at 8pm Greylyng, at The Space in Hamden. Thursday, January 29th at 9:00pm Bill Frisell Solo at Firehouse12, New Haven, Wednesday January 14th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Dead Cat Bounce at Never Ending Books, Saturday January 10 at 8pm Winter Jazz Fest, New York City, Saturday January 10 at (le) Poisson Rouge, Sullivan Hall, and Kenny's Castaways |
PICKS OF THE WEEK:
|
The
Flatlanders at Firehouse12,
New
Haven, Friday December 5th 8:30pm
& 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective Guitar Quartet +3 at Never Ending Books New Haven, Saturday December 6th at 8pm Taylor Ho Bynum at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 21st 8:30pm & 10:00pm Jamie Baum at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 14th 8:30pm & 10:00pm George Schuller's Circle Wide at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 7th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Greenwald/Klein/Rilla at Never Ending Books, Saturday November 8th at 8pm Magic at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 30th 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Firehouse12 New Haven, Saturday October 25th at 8:30pm & 10pm Bad Touch at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 24th 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Buttonwood Tree Middletown, Friday October 17th at 8pm Josh Roseman at Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 17th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Carl Testa CD Release Party Uncertainty Music Series: at Never Ending Books, Saturday Oct 11 at 8pm Shakers & Bakers, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 10th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Conference Call, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 26th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Festival of New Trumpet Music, FONT, Various Venues in New York City, September 13-28 Steve Lantner Trio, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 19th 8:30pm & 10:00pm Dave Holland Sextet, Sprague Hall at Yale, New Haven, Sunday September 21st 8:00pm Festival of New Trumpet Music, FONT, Various Venues in New York City, September 13-28 New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Saturday September 13th at 8pm Herbie Hancock at the Klein Theater, Bridgeport Friday 8/15 at 8pm New Haven Jazz Festival Winnard Harper, Wycliff Gordon, Harold Danko, Sat 8/9 New Haven Green 4pm New Haven Jazz Festival Wayne Escoffery, Giacomo Gatesnds, Jesse Hameen Sunday 8/10 New Haven Green, 4pm Hartford Jazz Society Monday Jazz Series John McNiel/Bill McHenry Quartet 6pm, Gerald Cleaver's Violet Hour 8pm, Bushnell Park, Monday 8/4 Hartford Jazz Society Monday Jazz Series Tim Berne's Bloodcount 6pm, William Parker Quintet 8pm, Bushnell Park, Monday 7/28 Hartford Jazz Society Monday Jazz Series Jim Hobbs' Brothers of Heliopolis 6pm, Dominique Eade 8pm, Bushnell Park, Monday 7/14 Uncertainty Music Series: Polish Club + Kalle at Never Ending Books, Saturday July 12 at 8pm Hartford Jazz Society Monday Jazz Series Roy Campbell's Tazz 6pm, Matthew Shipp 8pm, Bushnell Park, Monday 7/7 Daniel Levin Quartet Christ Presbyterian Church, 135 Whitney Ave, New Haven, Thursday June 26th 7pm Ben Allison Man Size Safe + Joe Morris Trio + Craig Hartley Quartet. New Haven Green Arts & Ideas Festival, Fri. June 27th 5:30pm Afro Semitic Experience New Haven Green Arts & Ideas Festival, Wednesday, June 25th 5:30pm Art & Ideas Festival, New Haven, June 15-28 (Vijay Iyer 6/17, ) Vision Festival, New York City, June 10-15, Clemente Soto Velez 107 Suffolk St Sonic Visual Art Expo, Unitarian Society of New Haven, Hamden, Saturday June 14th, 4-10pm Uncertainty Music Series: Saris - Sara Schoenbeck and Harris Eisenstadt + Carl Testa at Never Ending Books, Saturday June 14th at 8pm Ben Wolfe Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 6th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Amir ElSaffar Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 30th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Min Xiao Fen Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 23rd, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Steve Davis, Jazz On the Wharf, Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, Friday May 16th, 9pm Ralph Alessi Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 16th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Forbes Graham + Carl Testa at Never Ending Books, Saturday May 10 at 8pm Miguel Zenon Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 9th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Anthony Braxton Large Ensemble at Wesleyan in Middletown, Thursday 5/8/8pm Anthony Braxton Small Ensemble at Wesleyan in Middletown, Wednesday 5/7/8pm BassDrumBone Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 2nd, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Andy Laverne's One of a Kind Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 25th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Afro-Semitic Experience, SCSU Campus, New Haven, Wendesday 4/30, 8pm Peter Brotzmann and Han Bennink Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 18th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Albert Rivera CD Release Litchfield Saltwater Grill , Thursday 4/17, and Szechuan Tokyo West Hartford, 4/18 Uncertainty Music Series: Greylyng at Never Ending Books, Saturday 4/12 at 8pm Joe Morris Quartet Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 11th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Mario Pavone Double Tenor Quintet, Jazz On the Wharf, Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, Friday April 4th, 9pm Aaron Goldberg Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 4th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Saturday April 5th at 8pm Dezron Douglas Quintet Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 28st, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Susie Ibarra Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 21st, 8:30pm & 10:00pm David Torn's Prezens Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 4th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Young Vandals+ Carl Test/Daniel Levin Duo at Never Ending Books, Saturday 3/08 at 8pm Ed Blackwell Memorial Concert featuring Jaimos Jassz Band, Wed. 2/27 at 7:30pm, 190 Court St, Middletown Uncertainty Music Series: Wade Matthews/Reuben Radding/Andrew Drury + Bill Carbone/Carl Testa at Never Ending Books, Saturday 2/09 at 8pm The New Haven Improvisers Collective, NHIC at The Space in Hamden. Sunday 2/10/08 at 7:30pm Jazz On the Wharf, Matt Wilson Quartet, Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, Friday January 18th, 8pm Uncertainty Music Series: Carl Testa Guitar Trio + Bob Gorry at Never Ending Books, Saturday 1/12 at 8pm Daniel Levin Trio Audubon Strings, New Haven, Thursday January 10th 8pm |
PICKS OF THE WEEK:
|
Angelica
Sanchez Quintet Firehouse12,
New Haven, Friday December 14th, 8:30pm
& 10:00pm Daniel Levin Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday December 7th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Bruxism at Never Ending Books, Saturday 12/08 at 8pm Christian Sands Thornton Wilder Auditorim, Hamden, Saturday 12/8 at 8pm Dave and Barre Phillips Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 30th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Jack Vees Firehouse12, New Haven, Thursday November 29th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Friday November 23rd at 8pm Andrew Rathburn Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 16th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Anne Rhodes at Never Ending Books, Saturday 11/10 at 8pm Billy Bang Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 9th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Soul Cryptographers, Kehler Liddell Gallery, New Haven, Thursday, November 8th, 8pm Rob Brown Trio, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 2nd, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Marty Ehrlich / Myra Melford, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 26th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday October 27th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Will Holshouser Trio, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 19th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Steve Turre at ACES ECA Benefit, 55 Audubon St, New Haven, Saturday October 20th Claudia Quintet, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 12th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Ellington Fellowship Series: Joshua Redman Trio, , Sprague Hall at Yale University, Friday October 12th, 8:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: Kalle + Jessica Pavone's Storiming Minnows at Never Ending Books, Saturday 10/13 at 8pm SCSU Creative Music Orchestra, Tuesday October 9th, 8pm Engelman Hall Michael Musillami trio w/ Mark Feldman, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 5, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Ted Poor, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 28, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Erik Friedlander, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 21, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Sonny Rollins, Carnegie Hall, New York City, Tuesday September 18, 8:00pm Uncertainty Music Series: David Jensenius/Carl Testa + Andrw Raffo Dewar at Never Ending Books, Saturday 9/8 at 8pm Mario Pavone Quartet at Main and Hopewell, South Glastonbury, Saturday, 7/28 7pm & 9pm Afro-Semitic Experience, Redding Town Green, Redding, Sunday 7/29, 1pm Litchfield Jazz Festival, Fri-Sun, 8/3-8/5 Carl Testa Trio at Gypscy Bar at Gryphon's Pub at Yale, New Haven, Thursday July 19, 10pm Greater Hartford Jazz Festival, Bushnell Park, Hartford July 20-22 Mario Pavone Quartet at Main and Hopewell, South Glastonbury, Saturday, 7/14 7pm & 9pm Albert Rivera Quartet at La Paloma Sabanera, Hartford, Saturday . 7/14, 8:00pm Carl Testa & Anne Rhodes with Katherine Young + Bob Gorry at Never Ending Books New Haven, Friday Julyl 6th at 8pm DC3: David Chevan's Circumspection Trio at the Space, Hamden, Tuesday July 10th Steve Swell, part of Trombonophilia Festival, The Stone, NYC, Friday 6/29 8pm Loop 2.4.3, Neighborhood Music School, Audubon St, New Haven, Friday June 15, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Art & Ideas Festival, New Haven, June 9-23 (Jason Moran - bway, Cyro Batista - Green 6/16) Ideat Village, New Haven, June 9-23 all over town Bill Frissell Trio, Firehouse12, New Haven, Monday June 18, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Vision Festival, New York City, June 19-24, Angel Orensanz Foundation, 172 Norfolk St. Adam Brinbaum Trio, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 8, 8:30pm & 10:00pm BassDrumBone, Real Art Ways, Hartford Friday June 8, 8:30pm Andy Milne, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday June 2, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Kris Davis, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 25, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Rudresh Mahanthappa, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 18th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm David Weiss, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 11h, 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Saturday 5/12 at 8pm Tyshawn Sorey, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 4h, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Masada String Trio, Abron Art's Center, New York, Saturday, May 5th, 8:00pm Matt Wilson, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April27th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Taylor Ho Bynum, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April20th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Joe Fonda, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April13th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Carl Testa Trio at Never Ending Books New Haven, Friday April 6th at 8pm Wallace Roney, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 6th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm DOOT! , Greylyng, Brass City Records, Waterbury, Saturday March 31st, 7pm Gebhard Ullmann / Steve Swell, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 30th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Anthony Braxton, Iridium Jazz Club, NYC 3/29-4/1 8:30pm. 10:30pm Steve Davis, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday March 16th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Carl Testa Trio at Never Ending Books New Haven, Friday 3/2 at 8pm Albert Rivera Quartet at La Paloma Sabanera, Hartford, Sat. 2/17, 8:00pm John Tchicai, The Stone, NYC, Saturday 2/17 8pm, 10pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Saturday 2/10 at 8pm Carl Testa at Never Ending Books New Haven, Friday 2/2 at 8pm Other Dimensions in Music, Vision Dance Music series, NYC, Saturday 1/20, 10pm Steve Coleman and Five Elements, The Stone, NYC, Sunday 1/14 8pm, 10pm Daniel Levin Quartet, Tonic, NYC, Monday 1/15 10pm Steve Bernstein's Millenial Territory Orchestra, Tonic, NYC, Thursday 1/11 8pm Steve Coleman and Five Elements, The Stone, NYC, Sundays 1/7, 1/14 8pm, 10pm |
PICKS OF THE WEEK:
|
Michael
Musillami Trio
at Mezzanine,
Hartford, Friday & Saturday 12/29, 12/30 New Year's Eve at Tonic with John Zorn 8pm and Steve Bernstein's MTO at 10:30pm Goose Lane presents The Nutcracker, Cafe9, New Haven, Thursday 12/21 Gerald Cleaver and Violet Hour, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday December 15th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective, Firehouse12, New Haven, December 7th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Wayne Escoffery, Firehouse12, New Haven, December 8th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Ben Allison, Firehouse12, New Haven, December 1st, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Dominique Eade, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 17th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Stephen Haynes and Bugaboo, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday November 10th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Dave Allen, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday November 4th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Bill Bruford; Earthworks at the Iridium, NYC thru Sunday November 5th. Drum Clinic at UNH Monday 11/6 7pm Pete Robbins, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 27th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Andrew Cyrille and Odeon Pope, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 20th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Cecil Tayolor Trio, Artists Collective, Hartford, Saturday October 21th, 8pm Nate Wooley and Blue Collar, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 13th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm David Berkman Quartet, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 6th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Hartford International Jazz Festival, Hartford, Friday-Sunday 10/6-10/8 10:00pm Ben Wolfe Quartet, Owl Shop Cocktail Lounge, New Haven, Saturday, October 7th, 9pm Carla Marciano 4tet, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 29nd, 8:30pm & 10:00pm NHIC-921 New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven, Thursday 9/21 Matthew Shipp solo piano, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday September 22nd, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Stephen Haynes / Taylor Ho Bynum Double Trio, Jazz Standard Wednesday 9/20 Concert for Civilian Victims in Lebanon, Israel and Gaza, Battell Chapel, New Haven, Sunday 9/10 7:30pm Roy Campbell Jr. at Tonic, in NYC Tuesday 9/12, 8pm Composers and Improvisers Festival, Odd Fellows Playhouse, Middletown, Sunday 9/3, 6pm Stone Benefit with Wollensonic, The Stone, NYC, Wednesday 8/30 8pm, 10pm Dave Brubeck, Tito Puente Jr., New Haven Jazz Festival, New Haven Green, Saturday 8/5, 6pm Litchfield Jazz Festival, Fri-Sun, 8/4-8/6 Stephen Haynes with Bugaboo, Hillstead Museum Farmington, Thursday 7/20, 6:30pm Galactic, Toads Place, New Haven, Friday, July 21, 9pm Junior Mance Trio, Monday Jazz at Bushnell Park, Hartford, Monday, July 24, 7:30pm New Haven Improvisers Collective, Phoenix Echoes, The LOT, Friday June 23rd, 9:30pm NHIC at Ideat Village, Temple Plaza, New Haven, Saturday June 24th at 12:00noon John McNeil East Coast Cool, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday June 24th, 8:30pm & 10:00pm Arts and Ideas Festival, June 10th - 24th New Haven Green and Other Venues Barre Phillips, Joe Morris, Firehouse12, New Haven, Sunday June 18th, 7:30pm, 9pm Kidd Jordan, Joe Morris, Alvin Fielder, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 16th, 9:30pm Vision Festival, All Week in New York City, Michael Marcus, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday June 10th, 9:30pm Daniel Levin, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday June 3rd, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Fred Frith Weekend at The Stone, New York City (6/2, 6/3) 8pm 10pm Sun Ra Arkestra, Toads Place, New Haven, Thursday May 26, 8pm Sunna Gunnlaugs, Firehouse12, New Haven, Sunday May 28th, 7:30pm, 9:00pm Tony Levin Band, Toads Place, New Haven, Wednesday May 31, 8:30pm Jimmy Greene, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 19th, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Randy Weston at the Wadsworth Anthaneum, Saturday May 20th, 7pm link Sun Ra Arkestra, Toads Place, New Haven, Thursday May 25, 8pm Eric Alexander at ACES ECA Benefit, 55 Audubon St, New Haven, Saturday May 13th, 8pm Joe Fonda, Firehouse12, New Haven, Sunday May 14, 7:30pm, 9:00pm Susie Ibarra, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday May 5, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Joe McPhee and Trio X, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday April 29, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Chris Lightcap at Firehouse12, New Haven, Thursday April 20, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Tim Berne's Big Satan, Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday April 21, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Steve Lehman, Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday April 15, 8:30pm, 10:00pm SCSU Creative Music Orchestra with Butch Morris, Tuesday April 18, 8pm Engelman Hall Jason Moran at the Wadsworth Anthaneum, Saturday April 8th, 8pm link DOOT! at the New Haven Public Library, Wed. April 12, 7:00pm Steve Howe at Toads Place, New Haven, Wed. April 12, 8:00pm Joe McPhee, Vision Club, New York City, Sunday March 26, 1:30pm & 3pm James Blood Ulmer at The Jazz Standard, New York City, 3/28 - 4/2 Mario Pavone Quartet at Main and Hopewell, South Glastonbury, 3/18 7pm & 9pm Anthony , Iridium Jazz Club, NYC 3/13-3/18 8:00pm. 10:00pm Orchestra Slang, at Zebulon, Brooklyn, NYC, 3/14-3/18 7pm & 9pm NHIC-311 New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven Saturday 3/11 at 8pm The Othertet (w/ Joe Morris +) at the New Haven Public Library, Wed. March 8, 7:00pm Vision Collaboration Nights, New York City, February 23-26 Exotic readings of Masada Book Two, The Stone, New York City, Tuesday , February 28th, 10:00pm Ernest Dawkins New Horizon Ensemble at Wesleyan in Middletown, Saturday: 2/11 8pm Butch Morris at Wesleyan in Middletown, Saturday: 2/4 Lecture 3pm, Concert 4pm Daniel Levin Quartet (w/ Joe Morris +) at the New Haven Public Library, Wed. February 8, 7:00pm William Parker Week at The Stone, New York City 8pm 10pm New Haven Improvisers Collective Workshop at Never Ending Books New Haven 12/26 8pm Phil Bowler, Jazz at the Wharf Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, Friday, January 20, 9pm Joe McPhee, Vision Club, New York City, Sunday January 22, 1:30pm & 3pm Jemeel Moondoc The Stone, New York City, Saturday , January 14, 8pm, 10:00pm Ken Vandermark (w/ Joe Morris +) at the New Haven Public Library, Wednesday January 11, 7:00pm Marc Ribot's Spiritual Unity The Stone, New York City, Thursday, January 5, 10:00pm |
PICKS OF THE WEEK: |
New Years
Eve at Tonic,
Hemopheliac, Electric Masada, Ceramic Dog. Saturday, Dec
31 New Haven Improvisers Collective Workshop at Never Ending Books New Haven 12/26 8pm Loren Stillman-Fri, Tony Malaby-Sat, Larry Goldings-Sun Firehouse12, New Haven, 8:30pm, 10pm Cecil Taylor Presents: AHA, Iridium Jazz Club, NYC 12/14-12/18 8:00pm. 10:00pm Goose Lane presents The Nutcracker, Cafe9, New Haven, Wed 12/21 Braxton at 60 at Wesleyan in Middletown, Wed-Sat 12/7-12/10 Marty Ehrlich Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday December 9, 8:30pm, 10:00pm New Haven Improvisers Collective at Never Ending Books New Haven Saturday 12/10 at 8pm Stone House (Joe Morris +) at the New Haven Public Library, Wednesday December 14, 7:00pm Ben Waltzer Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday December 2, 8:30pm, 10:00pm James Finn Quartet Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday November 19, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Stephen Haynes and Function at La Paloma Sabanera, Hartford, Sat. Nov. 19, 8:00pm Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog Tonic, New York City, Saturday, November 19, 8:00pm, 10:00pm Rex Cadwallader Trio with Wayne Escoffery, Fairfield Theater Co., Sunday 11/13, 7pm Triptych Myth The Stone, New York City, Saturday November 5, 8:00pm, 10:00pm Jorrit Dijkstra Duo Firehouse12, Saturday November 5, 8:30pm Butch Morris: CONDUCTION® No. 156, NEW HAVEN Firehouse12, Sat. Oct. 29, 8:30pm, 10:00pm Steve Coleman and Five Elements at The Jazz Gallery in NYC Thurs-Sat 10/27-10-29, 9pm & 10:30pm New Haven Improvisers Collective Workshop at Never Ending Books New Haven 10/24 8pm Dave Douglas Firehouse12, New Haven, Thursday October 20, 8:30pm, 10:30pm Henry Threadgill's Zooid at The Jazz Gallery in NYC Thurs/Fri 10/20, 10/21, 9pm & 10:30pm Taylor Ho Bynum Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday October 22, 8:30pm, 10:30pm Henry Grimes / Bill Dixon (for Don Cherry) at The Stone in NYC Sunday 10/16 Ben Wolfe Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 14, 8:30pm, 10:30pm Jamie Baum Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday October 7, 8:30pm, 10pm Joe Morris Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday October 1, 8:30pm, 10pm Triptych Myth Tonic, New York City, Monday October 3, 8:00 Prester John Cafe 9, New Haven, Tuesday October 4 10pm Mario Pavone Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday September 24, 8:30pm, 10pm New Haven Improvisers Collective Workshop at Never Ending Books New Haven 9/26 8pm Braxton at 60 Wed-Sund 9/14-9/17 Wesleyan Stephen Haynes with: Bugaboo 9/16, Salt 9/17 Real Art Ways Hartford Joe Morris at The Stone in NYC 9/10 Kevin Norton's Bahaus Quartet at The Stone in NYC 9/13 New Haven Jazz Festival on the New Haven Green, Saturday Nights in August Free Charlie Parker Festival, Tompkins Square Park NYC, 3pm Sunday 8/28 Free Marc Ribot & Young Philadelphians, Tonic, NYC, 8pm & 10pm Sunday 8/28 NHIC workshop at Never Ending Books, Monday August 29 8pm Butch Morris conducts strings at The Stone in NYC. Friday 8/19 8pm, 10pm New Haven Jazz Festival on the New Haven Green, Saturday Nights in August Newport Jazz Festival, August 12-14 in Newport Rhode Island Curtis Fuller / Harold Danko, Tues August 2, 7pm ECA 55 Audubon, New Haven, 624-5189 Marc Ribot Trio at Tonic in NYC, Friday August 5th 8pm & 10pm Litchfield Jazz Festival August 5-7 www.litchfieldjazzfest.com Go to the NHIC workshop at Never Ending Books, Monday July 25 8pm Jane Ira Bloom & Mark Dresser Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday July 16, 8pm Ahmad Jamal, Bushnell Park, Hartford, Sunday July 17, 8pm Gary Lucas Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday July 8, 8pm Susie Ibarra Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday July 2, 8pm Rob Brown Trio Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 24, 8pm nHarmonic Brass Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday June 25, 8pm Ideat Village and Arts and Ideas in New Haven all Month NHIC workshop at Never Ending Books, Monday June 27 8pm Joe McPhee Firehouse12, New Haven, Friday June 17, 8pm Han Bennik / Joe Morris Firehouse12, New Haven, Tuesday June 21, 8pm Vision Festival X in New York City all week Chris Lightcap at Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday June 11, 8pm Steve Coleman and Five Elements at Wadsworth Atheneum Hartford, Saturday, May 21 8pm Goose Lane live soundtrack to silent film at the Little Theater in New Haven, Saturday, May 21, 8pm Peter Brotzmann Chicago Tentet at Tonic in NYC, Wednesday May 18th Mathew Shipp / William Parker at Firehouse12, New Haven, Saturday May 7, 8pm Misha Mengelberg 70th Birthday Celebration all week at The Stone in NYC Stike the Colors and Prester John at Rudy's, New Haven, Thursday May 12 10pm Mario Pavone at Main and Hopewell, South Glastonbury, Saturday April 30, 8pm Afro-Semitic Experience, Bethesda Lutheran Church, New Haven, Sunday May 1, 4pm NHIC-422 at Never Ending Books 810 State Street, NH. Friday 4/22 at 8pm Anthony Braxton Small Ensemble at Wesleyan in Middletown, Sunday 4/24/8pm Anthony Braxton Large Ensemble at Wesleyan in Middletown, Wednesday 4/27/8pm Prester John at The Space in Hamden. 4/16/05 at 8pm Jazz Composers Collective Festival at the Jazz Standard in NYC April 12-17 More great music at The Stone, John Zorn's new space at Ave C and 2nd street in NYC. John Zorn Improv Party at the opening of The Stone, a new club at Ave C and 2nd street in NYC 4/1 World Sax Quartet does Hendrix at Jazz Standard, Roswell Rudd and Monksiland, in NYC Mario Pavone Quartet at Main and Hopewell, S. Glastonbury. Saturday 3/26 at 7pm New Haven Improvisers Collective Workshop at Never Ending Books New Haven 3/28 8pm Parrhesia: Stephen Haynes, Joe Morris and Marc Riordan, at La Paloma Sabanera, Hartford 3/19 7pm John Zorn's Masada String Trio Tonic Saturday,Sunday - 3/12, 3/13 3/8 HELP SAVE TONIC! Medeski Martin and Wood benefit for Tonic Mon/Tues 3/7 3/8 HELP SAVE TONIC! Louis Guarino Jr. Friday 3/4 7pm Thornton Wilder Hall at Miller Library 2001 Dixwell Ave Hamden Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey The Puppet House Friday 2/25 8pm Sex Mob benefit for Tonic Saturday 2/26 10:30pm HELP SAVE TONIC! Butch Morris all month in NYC. Conduction Workshops and Performances. |